Legal Notice

LEGAL NOTICES

By using this website, you acknowledge that you are aware of the general terms and conditions set out below and you agree to comply with them.
The purpose of these general terms and conditions is, in particular, to tell you about the content of the website, the existence of intellectual property rights which must be respected, and the procedures for collecting and processing information relating to you in the course of the operation of this Internet website.
The content of these general terms and conditions may be subject to change; we therefore suggest that you refer to them frequently.

1. LEGAL NOTICES RELATING TO THE PROPRIETOR

The website www.korian.com is owned by KORIAN.
KORIAN is a public limited company: 
21 - 25 rue Balzac
75008 PARIS
Telephone: +33 (0)1 55 37 52 00

Registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under the following number : B 447 800 475
Activity: Business advice and other management advice : 7022Z
Share capital : €404,917,815 
Registered since 25-03-2003
Intracommunity VAT No : FR34447800475

MANAGER OF PUBLICATION OF THE WEBSITE

Caroline de Jessey, Group Chief Communication Officer

WEBSITE HOSTING

THIS WEBSITE IS HOSTED BY: MAECIA
THIS WEBSITE WAS CREATED BY: PARTIES PRENANTES Address: 24 rue Florian 75020 Paris

THIS WEBSITE WAS DEVELOPED BY: MAECIA
COPYRIGHT: © KORIAN 2018

2. CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE – LIABILITY

KORIAN takes the greatest care and uses its best endeavours to publish quality information on the Internet website www.korian.com.
The Group seeks to ensure that the information published on its website is accurate and up-to-date, and reserves the right to correct the content at any time and without notice.
The information contained on the www.korian.com website is, however, provided on a purely indicative, non-exhaustive and non-contractual basis.
Further, KORIAN shall not be held liable for the delay, loss or inadequate distribution of a letter/email, or for whether or not a letter/email is sent to an incorrect electronic address.
Lastly, the www.korian.com website gives access to other Group websites, which are likely to have their own legal notices which you should read and comply with.
The website may also give access to partners’ external websites, via hypertext links or through the incorporation of the content of partners, social networks or third party websites which are not covered by these legal notices.
These links were created in agreement with the websites in question at a time when KORIAN considered it appropriate to do so, having regard to the content and services of such websites.
KORIAN shall not, however, be held liable for the content of these websites and for how they are used by users.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The www.korian.com website and its various components are owned exclusively by KORIAN or by third parties who have granted it a licence.
Any use in any form whatsoever, and on any medium whatsoever, any communication, full or partial representation, modification or distortion of the general structure, of the software, text, animated or non-animated images, its know-how and all other components of this website by any person whatsoever, without the express authorisation of KORIAN, is prohibited and likely to constitute an infringement, punishable under Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.
The same applies to any databases which may appear on the website, which are protected under the provisions of Articles L 343-1 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code and produced by KORIAN.
KORIAN shall therefore accept no liability in the event that this information contains any error, inaccuracy or omission. Moreover, KORIAN is only subject to a best endeavours obligation and shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from misuse of information and/or information which is found to be inaccurate or incomplete, including inaccessibility, loss of data and/or the presence of viruses on the website, this list not being exhaustive.
The trade marks, logos, corporate names, signs, business names and domain names appearing on the www.korian.com website constitute intellectual property rights belonging to KORIAN. Any use, in any form and on any medium whatsoever, any full or partial reproduction or representation, on its own or incorporated into other components, without the express prior written authorisation of KORIAN is strictly prohibited and is likely to constitute an infringement punishable by Articles L 716-1 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code and/or is likely to constitute a usurpation in respect of which the perpetrator will incur liability on the basis of Article 1382 of the Civil Code.
All information contained on the website is therefore exclusively reserved for private use. Any reproduction of this information, of any nature and origin whatsoever, and the use of copies, are only authorised for information purposes for personal and private use.

4. UNAVAILABILITY OF THE WWW.KORIAN.COM WEBSITE

KORIAN will endeavour as far as possible to ensure that users are able to access the website at any time. Nevertheless, KORIAN shall not be held liable in the event that the website is unavailable, for any reason whatsoever.

5. CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

PERSONAL DATA

This information is recorded in a database and hosted by a third-party company. You will only receive offers from our partners by email if you chose this option when you registered (opt-in). 
“Personal data” means all information relating to you as an individual which you provide to us voluntarily or which we collect when you browse and which, whatever its nature, will enable us to identify you directly or otherwise (in this respect, it suffices for you simply to be identifiable). The personal data referred to here includes both personal information and electronic identification data.
Your personal data is retained for the period during which your Account is used and for as long as you have not asked for it to be deleted. Personal data is not in any event retained for more than 13 months. 
In accordance with the provisions of the law No 78-17 on “Information Technology and Liberties” of 6 January 1978, you have a general right of access, correction and removal of all of the personal data relating to you which has been collected in relation to your use of the services of the www.korian.com website.
To exercise these rights, you should make a written request with the necessary information (full details and copy of the identity document) by letter or email to the following address: Korian, Service Clients – 21-25 Rue Balzac 75008 Paris – infoconseils@korian.fr.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT POLICY

What is a cookie?

Your Internet browser has a function known as “cookies”. The cookie is equivalent to a small text file stored on your device. It allows tracking information to be stored, throughout the period of validity of the cookie in question, when a browser accesses the various pages of a website or when that browser subsequently returns to the website.

How do we use cookies?

When you visit our website we can decide, depending on the choices you make when you configure your browser, whether or not to install cookies on the hard drive of your computer. We can read the cookies we have installed throughout the period of validity of each cookie or until you remove that cookie.
We use cookies for the following purposes on our website:

  • To facilitate your browsing experience and enable our web pages to be correctly displayed (session cookies),
  • To remember your preferences, your display or configuration choices or your language choices,
  • To identify whether you come from another KORIAN group website or from a partner website,
  • To analyse the performance of our website on the basis of anonymous information on your browsing session (for example: pages viewed, number of visits, etc.). We use the “Google Analytics” analysis tool in order to do this. 

The cookies which we use do not enable us to identify you personally and are designed to be used exclusively by KORIAN.

Can I choose not to accept cookies?

You can choose not to accept any of these cookies or choose whether or not to accept them on a case-by-case basis by adjusting your browser settings. We invite you to refer to the procedure provided in the rules for use of your browser.
You should, however, be aware that if you choose to refuse all types of cookies, certain functions of the website may not be accessible.
You can also deactivate the cookies installed in relation to the use of Google Analytics by installing the additional module supplied by Google at the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

For more information on cookies, you may also consult the CNIL website
 

6. CREDITS

Video credits: Korian 
Photo credits:
Korian
Guillaume Leblanc
Maxime Huriez
Istockphoto
Irène de Rosen
Céline Graille
Matteo Cappe
Umberto Agnello
Els Suys
Sébastien Véronèse
Manuelle Toussaint

7. CONTACTS

To contact us, please click here.